Skip to main content
Crystal Mountain WA ski resort

North America

Crystal Mountain WA

30

Solid · 2025-26 season average

Closed for the season · average of 91 verified open days

Best months to book: March, February, January · last season + 31-yr record

Closed for the season closed May 26

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

Sep 4

6d ago

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

0.2cm

14-Day Forecast

0cm

Snow Depth

--

🎿

Powder Days

11

2026–27 season

Updated: Sep 10, 1:03 AMWeather at base: 1341m
SnowSure™ Score2025-26 season
30

Solid

2025-26 season average

Crystal Mountain WA is closed for the season. Last season it averaged 30.2 across 91 verified open days.

Best months to book: March, February, January. Best weeks: 8 Mar–14 Mar, 15 Mar–21 Mar, 22 Feb–28 Feb.Dec3Jan2Feb1MarAprMayScored from 22 FebClosed 26 May

March

#1 to book

96cm avg · scored 43.4

February

#2 to book

103cm avg · scored 46.7

January

#3 to book

130cm avg

Best weeks to book

  1. #18 Mar14 Marscored 61.1
  2. #215 Mar21 Marscored 42.9
  3. #322 Feb28 Febscored 46.7

Ranked on 25% last season's SnowSure score (2025-26) · 75% 31-year snowfall and base-depth record. Last season's strongest fortnight was 5 Mar – 18 Mar. One season describes what happened, not what to expect. The live score returns when the lifts turn.

Current Conditions

Reported Thu, Sep 10, 01:03 AM UTC

Terrain Open

Closed for the season

Season ended May 26, 2026

85 runs · 11 liftslive counts and the SnowSure™ Score return when the lifts turn.

Snow Summary

2134m

Updated Sep 10, 2026 at 1:03 AM

0cm
24h
0cm
Past 10d
14-Day Forecast
0
Prev10d
Now10
F11
S12
S13
M14
T15
W16
Past
Today
Forecast

Maps

Crystal Mountain WA terrain3D Mountain ViewPro
Crystal Mountain WA region snow forecast mapSnow forecast maps
Trail map

All maps for Crystal Mountain WA

Webcams & Proof of Powder

Crystal Mountain WA webcam — Crystal Mountain SummitCrystal Mountain Summit

All webcams & Proof of Powder →

Crystal Mountain WA

About Crystal Mountain WA

Crystal Mountain is located in Washington’s Cascade Range, offering the largest ski area in the state with over 2,600 acres of terrain and 80 named runs. The resort features a mix of beginner to expert trails, modern lifts including the Mt. Rainier Gondola, and panoramic views of Mount Rainier. Visitors can enjoy a vibrant alpine village atmosphere, on-mountain dining, and year-round activities, making it a standout destination for both skiing and mountain recreation.

Read the full resort guide →

Frequently asked questions about Crystal Mountain WA

Where is Crystal Mountain WA?
Crystal Mountain WA is a ski resort in the United States.
How high is Crystal Mountain WA?
Crystal Mountain WA runs from a base elevation of 1,341 m (4,400 ft) to a summit of 2,134 m (7,001 ft), giving a vertical drop of 793 m (2,602 ft).
How big is Crystal Mountain WA?
Crystal Mountain WA has 2,600 acres (1,052 hectares) of skiable terrain, 85 marked runs and 11 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Crystal Mountain WA?
Crystal Mountain WA is on the Ikon Pass. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
When is ski season at Crystal Mountain WA?
Crystal Mountain WA typically operates from December to May. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does Crystal Mountain WA get in a typical season?
Crystal Mountain WA averages 486 inches / 1234 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.
How will El Niño affect Crystal Mountain WA in winter 2026-27?
El Niño Signal Rank: #359 of 488 SnowSure resorts · Tier E · strong-event signal -10% vs its own 30-yr average. In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Crystal Mountain WA averaged -10% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. Historically this is a timing play rather than a reason to stay home: aim for late winter (February–March) in winter 2026-27. Analog winters: '97-98 -22%, '15-16 -15%, '23-24 +7%. A pattern, not a promise.