Skip to main content
Revelstoke Mountain Resort ski resort

North America

Revelstoke Mountain Resort Resort Guide

Projected to open December 5, 2026

Best months to book: March, January, February · last season + 30-yr record

Projected to open Dec 5

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

--

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

0cm

7-Day Forecast

0cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 13, 12:03 AM•Weather at base: 512m

Resort Guide

Revelstoke Mountain Resort is located in British Columbia, Canada, and is renowned for offering the most vertical in North America at 1,713 meters (5,620 feet). The resort features over 3,121 acres of skiable terrain, including alpine bowls, gladed areas, and groomed runs, catering to both advanced and intermediate skiers. Revelstoke is known for its deep powder, heli-skiing experiences, and a modern village base with amenities such as dining, retail, and slope-side accommodations. Its combination of challenging terrain and access to backcountry adventures distinguishes it as a premier destination for serious ski enthusiasts.

Resort Info

Summit2,225m
Base512m
Vertical1,713m
Lifts7
Runs69
Skiable Area3121 acres
Average snowfall360 inches / 914 cm
CountryCanada

Season dates

Projected openingDecember 5, 2026

Future dates are operator estimates and may change.

Ski passes

Access tiers change by season — confirm benefits on the pass operator's site.

Top Après Ski

The Rockford Bar & Grill – A popular après-ski destination at the base of Revelstoke Mountain Resort, known for its welcoming atmosphere, creative cocktails, and diverse menu, making it a favorite spot for skiers to unwind and socialize after a day on the slopes.

Season vs Historic

Updated Tue, Oct 13, 12:03 AM UTC

0cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

-100%

vs 5-Year Avg

359cm avg by now

-100%

vs 30-Year Avg

442cm avg by now

359cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

The last completed season totaled ~0 cm. That's 100% below the 5-year average (359 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 100% below the 30-year average (442 cm).

Revelstoke Mountain Resort Season Snowfall

Loading the ledger…

Revelstoke Mountain Resort Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 525cm with an average of 105 snowfall days per season. The table below shows monthly averages across 30 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
November98cm16 days61cm95cm16cm
December89cm17 days114cm143cm13cm
January87cm16 days153cm178cm13cm
February64cm13 days171cm190cm12cm
March75cm17 days185cm200cm11cm
April41cm10 days172cm190cm9cm
May15cm4 days108cm152cm5cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

SnowSure Score by Month

Season 2025-26

—

No full season on record

23 days scored, from 20 Mar

46

Best Day

22 Mar

0

Excellent+ Days

Scored 50 or above

0

Powder Days

6cm+ fresh snow

Mar
40.611d
Apr
25.612d

Highest-scoring days

March 2026

  • 4622 Mar1cm
  • 4327 Mar3cm
  • 4221 Mar

April 2026

  • 321 Apr
  • 3012 Apr
  • 2910 Apr

March scored highest for Revelstoke Mountain Resort in 2025-26. Based on 23 days the resort was verified open. One season of scores describes what happened, not what to expect.

Season at a Glance

Next season(2026-27)

Opens Dec 5, 2026

Multi-season averages will appear once SnowSure has tracked more than one full season.

Best Months to Visit

February

Peak Season

January

Peak Season

March

Good

December

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about Revelstoke Mountain Resort

Where is Revelstoke Mountain Resort?
Revelstoke Mountain Resort is a ski resort in Canada.
How high is Revelstoke Mountain Resort?
Revelstoke Mountain Resort runs from a base elevation of 512 m (1,680 ft) to a summit of 2,225 m (7,300 ft), giving a vertical drop of 1,713 m (5,620 ft).
How big is Revelstoke Mountain Resort?
Revelstoke Mountain Resort has 3,121 acres (1,263 hectares) of skiable terrain, 69 marked runs and 7 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Revelstoke Mountain Resort?
Revelstoke Mountain Resort is on the Ikon Pass and Mountain Collective. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
When is ski season at Revelstoke Mountain Resort?
Revelstoke Mountain Resort typically operates from December to April. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does Revelstoke Mountain Resort get in a typical season?
Revelstoke Mountain Resort averages 360 inches / 914 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.