Skip to main content
Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort ski resort

North America

Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort Snow Report

Projected to open Dec 19

Projected to open December 19, 2026

Best months to book: February, January, March · 30-yr snow record

Projected to open Dec 19 — closed April 4

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

Oct 12

4d ago

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

1cm

7-Day Forecast

0cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 16, 11:01 AM•Weather at base: 2,164m
SnowSure™ ScoreWhen to book
Projected to open Dec 19

Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort is projected to open December 19, 2026. Here is when it is usually best to book.

Best months to book: February, January, March.Dec2Jan1Feb3MarAprOpens 19 DecCloses 4 Apr

Best months to book

  1. #1February48cm avg
  2. #2January55cm avg
  3. #3March42cm avg

Ranked on 30-year snowfall and base-depth record. The live score returns when the lifts turn.

Current Conditions

Reported Fri, Oct 16, 11:01 AM UTC

Terrain

Projected to open Dec 19

Projected to open December 19, 2026

21 runs · 3 lifts — live counts and the SnowSure™ Score return when the lifts turn.

Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort Season Snowfall

Loading the ledger…

Getting There

Drive times & access

Last updated 11:32 AM

4 cameras · 3 sensors nearby

Official map ↗

Drive conditions

Caution — Roadside sensors show wintery pavement, so go prepared

Pavement looks wintery on a roadside sensor near Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort. Nearest roadside sensor (RWIS I84 EB @ North Powder MP286.5, 25.4 km): Above freezing, air -1°C. Pack traction gear even if the chain board is still dark. The resort road status and the official DOT map are authoritative — re-check before you drive.

SnowSure take, grounded in live DOT sensors. Not the resort's road status.

Roadside weather sensors

RWIS I84 EB @ North Powder MP286.5

25.4 km · ODOT

Above freezing

Road surface
2°C
Air
-1°C
Wind
3 km/h

Updated 11:32 AM

RWIS I84 EB @ Clover Creek MP279.30

27.3 km · ODOT

Above freezing

Road surface
2°C
Air
1°C

Updated 11:32 AM

RWIS OR7 SB @ Sumpter MP 25.07

27.9 km · ODOT

Above freezing

Road surface
5°C
Air
-4°C
Wind
0 km/h

Updated 11:29 AM

Highway cameras near Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort

I-84 at North Powder25.4 km · ODOT
I-84 at North Powder25.4 km · ODOT
I-84 at Clover Creek27.3 km · ODOT
OR7 at Sumpter27.9 km · ODOT

Live highway sensors & cameras within ~30–40 km, via ODOT. Conditions on the drive, not the mountain — the resort's own road status is authoritative. Always re-check before a winter drive.

Avalanche

Off-season — no rating published

Wallowa Avalanche Center

Watch for signs of unstable snow such as recent avalanches, cracking in the snow, and audible collapsing. Avoid traveling on or under similar slopes.

Read the official bulletin ↗

SnowSure relays the official avalanche bulletin and does not issue avalanche forecasts. Read the full bulletin at the issuer’s link and make your own terrain decisions. Not a substitute for avalanche education, equipment, or local knowledge.

Webcams & Proof of Powder

Live cams and verified storm footage

→

Frequently asked questions about Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort

Did it snow at Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort in the last 24 hours?
No new snow has been reported at Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort in the last 24 hours.
When did it last snow at Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort?
The most recent snowfall at Anthony Lakes Mountain Resort was on 2026-10-12.