Skip to main content
Attitash Mountain ski resort

North America

Attitash Mountain Snow Forecast

Projected to open December 4, 2026

Best months to book: February, March, January · last season + 30-yr record

Projected to open Dec 4 — closed April 4

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

--

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

0cm

7-Day Forecast

1cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 12, 11:00 PM•Weather at base: 183m
SnowSure™ Score2025-26 season
Projected to open Dec 4

Attitash Mountain is projected to open December 4, 2026. Here is when it is usually best to book.

Best months to book: February, March, January. Best weeks: 22 Feb–28 Feb, 22 Mar–28 Mar, 15 Mar–21 Mar.Dec3Jan1Feb2MarAprOpens 4 DecCloses 4 Apr

Best months to book

  1. #1February46cm avg · last season 31.4
  2. #2March42cm avg · last season 27.5
  3. #3January43cm avg

Best weeks to book

  1. #1 22 Feb – 28 Feb · last season 31.4
  2. #2 22 Mar – 28 Mar · last season 33.5
  3. #3 15 Mar – 21 Mar · last season 29.1

Ranked on 25% last season's SnowSure score (2025-26) · 75% 30-year snowfall and base-depth record. The live score returns when the lifts turn.

Snow Summary

716m

Updated Oct 12, 2026 at 11:00 PM

0cm
24h
1cm
Past 10d
7-Day Forecast
0
Prev10d
—
Now12
—
T13
—
W14
—
T15
—
F16
1
S17
0
S18
Days 8–14 and every model are in Pro.Unlock with Pro
Past
Today
Forecast

Hourly Forecast

12 Mon
17° / 6°
13 Tue
9° / 2°
14 Wed
14° / 5°
15 Thu
10° / 1°
16 Fri
5° / 1°
17 Sat
3° / -1°
18 Sun
6° / -3°
Days 8–14 and every model are in SnowSure Pro.Unlock with Pro
AMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNight19 Mon20 Tue21 Wed22 Thu23 Fri24 Sat25 Sun
Conditions🌤️🌤️☁️🌧️🌧️🌧️☁️☁️☁️🌤️🌤️☁️🌧️🌧️☁️☁️☀️🌤️⛅☀️☀️
mostly clearmostly clearcloudydrizzlerainlight raincloudycloudycloudymostly clearmostly clearcloudylight drizzlelight raincloudycloudyclearmostly clearsome cloudsclearclear
Summit716 mModeled
Temp°C8°16°9°3°3°5°8°13°8°5°9°5°3°5°3°1°2°0°0°5°-1°
Feels like°C7°14°8°0°0°3°7°11°6°2°5°2°0°3°0°-3°-5°-5°-4°0°-5°
Snowcm·················0.2···
Precipmm0.3·3.33.621.914.70.3·0.3···3.914.40.9··0.3···
Windkm/h61251067214691173571124169126
Mid-mountain450 mModeled
Temp°C10°18°11°5°5°7°10°15°9°7°11°6°4°6°5°3°4°2°2°7°1°
Feels like°C9°16°10°2°3°5°9°13°8°4°7°4°2°5°2°-1°-3°-3°-2°2°-3°
Snowcm·····················
Precipmm0.3·3.33.621.914.70.3·0.3···3.914.40.9··0.3···
Windkm/h61251067214691173571124169126
Base183 mModeled
Temp°C12°20°13°6°6°9°11°17°11°9°12°8°6°8°7°4°5°4°4°8°3°
Feels like°C11°18°12°4°5°7°12°15°10°6°9°6°4°7°4°1°-1°-1°0°4°-1°
Snowcm·····················
Precipmm0.3·3.33.621.914.70.3·0.3···3.914.40.9··0.3···
Windkm/h61251067214691173571124169126
Humidity%9160881009994987386624172939983743866584053
0°C linem—————————————————————
Sunhours

Freeze line is the height where rain turns to snow. Plain: straight from the models. Marked ○: estimated from temperature. Sun is hours of actual sunshine, not day length; blank means we have no reading.

Forecast Range · SnowSure Pro

Every model for Attitash Mountain, side by side for 14 days

Where the models agree, where they split, and which one has been most accurate here.

Unlock with Pro

SnowSure™ blend — verified model weighting

The black line is not a simple average. For Attitash Mountain (rockies), we combine seven global weather models using weights learned from daily forecast verification — comparing each model's prediction to measured snowfall (SNOTEL, resort reports, ERA5).

  • 1.Horizon buckets: days 1–3, 4–7, and 8–14 each get separate weights — short-range skill differs from long-range.
  • 2.Regional calibration: weights come from verified error in this geography (Rockies, Alps, Japan, etc.), recalculated weekly.
  • 3.Ground truth only: we never grade a forecast against another model — only against measured snow.

Building verification history for this resort.

How we verify forecasts →

Snowfall Forecast Maps

Northeast US region

14 Day map is in SnowSure ProUnlock with Pro

El Niño Outlook · Winter 2026-27

Attitash Mountain El Niño rank & forecast

Attitash Mountain ranks #346 of 488 SnowSure resorts — Tier E, −10% in strong El Niño winters.

Tier E — Deep timing play — aim late winter: Strong El Niño winters ran clearly below this resort’s own baseline (≤ −8%). Still skiable — schedule late season; one storm cycle can beat the climatology.

#346 of 488Tier E — Deep timing play — aim late winter

Strong-event signal: −10% vs this resort's 30-yr avg

In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Attitash Mountain averaged -9% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. Historically this is a timing play rather than a reason to stay home: aim for late winter (February–March) in winter 2026-27. Analog winters: '97-98 +3%, '15-16 -51%, '23-24 +20%. A pattern, not a promise.

'97-98 +3%'15-16 −51%'23-24 +20%

ENSO seasonal analog

History · not a forecast

In 10 past El Niño winters at Attitash Mountain, ERA5 season snowfall median was 247 cm (97 in), about 16% above this resort’s long-term median. This is a historical analog from reanalysis — not a prediction of this winter’s storm track.

Prevailing ONI

El Niño

JAS 2026 · ANOM +2.16°C

Analog season median

247cm

10 El Niño winters · 16% above median

All-season median

213cm

Across 30 ERA5 seasons (2026-27)

PhaseSeasonsMedianp25–p75Recent analogs
El Niñocurrent10247cm213cm – 271cm2023, 2019, 2018, 2015, 2014, 2009
La Niña12210cm170cm – 249cm2022, 2021, 2020, 2017, 2011, 2010
ENSO-neutral8202cm191cm – 235cm2025, 2024, 2016, 2013, 2012, 2003

Season snowfall from Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis (~9 km). ENSO phase from NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index. Relative phase differences are more trustworthy than absolute cm totals. Source: NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index + Open-Meteo ERA5 via SnowSure season archive.

Local Reports

0 reports

How accurate is this forecast?

We verify every forecast against what actually fell — see the model-by-model results.

→

Frequently asked questions about Attitash Mountain

How much snow is Attitash Mountain getting this week?
The SnowSure™ blend forecasts about 1 cm (0 in) of snow at Attitash Mountain over the next 7 days.
What is the 14-day snow forecast for Attitash Mountain?
The full 14-day forecast for Attitash Mountain — the SnowSure™ blend and every model we track, day by day — is part of SnowSure Pro. The first 7 days are free on this page.
How accurate are SnowSure forecasts for Attitash Mountain?
We verify every forecast against what actually fell and publish the results — see our forecast verification pages for model-by-model accuracy, updated continuously.