Skip to main content
Cannon Mountain ski resort

North America

Cannon Mountain Snow Forecast

Projected to open November 29, 2026

Best months to book: February, March, January · last season + 30-yr record

Projected to open Nov 29 — closed April 12

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

--

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

0cm

7-Day Forecast

5cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 12, 11:01 PM•Weather at base: 594m
SnowSure™ Score2025-26 season
Projected to open Nov 29

Cannon Mountain is projected to open November 29, 2026. Here is when it is usually best to book.

Best months to book: February, March, January. Best weeks: 22 Mar–28 Mar, 22 Feb–28 Feb, 15 Mar–21 Mar.NovDec3Jan1Feb2MarAprOpens 29 NovCloses 12 Apr

Best months to book

  1. #1February42cm avg · last season 34
  2. #2March42cm avg · last season 28.5
  3. #3January41cm avg

Best weeks to book

  1. #1 22 Mar – 28 Mar · last season 36
  2. #2 22 Feb – 28 Feb · last season 34
  3. #3 15 Mar – 21 Mar · last season 30.9

Ranked on 25% last season's SnowSure score (2025-26) · 75% 30-year snowfall and base-depth record. The live score returns when the lifts turn.

Snow Summary

1,265m

Updated Oct 12, 2026 at 11:01 PM

0cm
24h
5cm
Past 10d
7-Day Forecast
0
Prev10d
—
Now12
0
T13
—
W14
—
T15
0
F16
5
S17
0
S18
Days 8–14 and every model are in Pro.Unlock with Pro
Past
Today
Forecast

Hourly Forecast

12 Mon
11° / 2°
13 Tue
5° / 1°
14 Wed
8° / 3°
15 Thu
5° / -1°
16 Fri
2° / -2°
17 Sat
-1° / -6°
18 Sun
1° / -8°
Days 8–14 and every model are in SnowSure Pro.Unlock with Pro
AMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNight19 Mon20 Tue21 Wed22 Thu23 Fri24 Sat25 Sun
Conditions☁️☁️🌧️🌧️🌧️🌧️🌧️☁️🌧️🌧️⛅🌧️🌧️🌧️☁️❄️🌤️🌧️⛅🌤️🌤️
cloudycloudydrizzledrizzlerainlight rainlight drizzlecloudylight drizzlelight drizzlesome cloudslight drizzledrizzleheavy drizzlecloudylight snowmostly clearlight drizzlesome cloudsmostly clearmostly clear
Summit1,265 mModeled
Temp°C4°10°5°1°1°4°7°7°4°0°4°1°0°2°0°-4°-2°-5°-4°0°-7°
Feels like°C2°8°2°-2°-2°1°5°4°1°-4°-1°-3°-4°-1°-4°-9°-9°-10°-9°-5°-11°
Snowcm···11.8····0.2·0.32.9·0.20.6·0.4···
Precipmm0.3·4.23.618.014.12.10.33.00.3·1.54.210.82.40.9·0.6···
Windkm/h28567481410161210107917261810118
Mid-mountain930 mModeled
Temp°C6°12°7°4°4°6°9°10°6°3°6°3°2°4°2°-2°0°-2°-2°2°-5°
Feels like°C5°11°5°1°1°4°8°7°4°-2°2°-1°-2°1°-2°-7°-7°-8°-6°-3°-9°
Snowcm············0.4·0.10.6·0.4···
Precipmm0.3·4.23.618.014.12.10.33.00.3·1.54.210.82.40.9·0.6···
Windkm/h28567481410161210107917261810118
Base594 mModeled
Temp°C8°15°9°6°6°8°11°12°8°5°8°5°4°6°4°1°2°0°0°4°-2°
Feels like°C8°13°8°4°4°7°10°9°6°0°4°2°1°4°1°-4°-5°-5°-4°0°-6°
Snowcm···············0.6·0.4···
Precipmm0.3·4.23.618.014.12.10.33.00.3·1.54.210.82.40.9·0.6···
Windkm/h28567481410161210107917261810118
Humidity%957495969698978194744677919885834075624867
0°C linem—————————————————————
Sunhours

Freeze line is the height where rain turns to snow. Plain: straight from the models. Marked ○: estimated from temperature. Sun is hours of actual sunshine, not day length; blank means we have no reading.

Forecast Range · SnowSure Pro

Every model for Cannon Mountain, side by side for 14 days

Where the models agree, where they split, and which one has been most accurate here.

Unlock with Pro

SnowSure™ blend — verified model weighting

The black line is not a simple average. For Cannon Mountain (rockies), we combine seven global weather models using weights learned from daily forecast verification — comparing each model's prediction to measured snowfall (SNOTEL, resort reports, ERA5).

  • 1.Horizon buckets: days 1–3, 4–7, and 8–14 each get separate weights — short-range skill differs from long-range.
  • 2.Regional calibration: weights come from verified error in this geography (Rockies, Alps, Japan, etc.), recalculated weekly.
  • 3.Ground truth only: we never grade a forecast against another model — only against measured snow.

Building verification history for this resort.

How we verify forecasts →

Snowfall Forecast Maps

Northeast US region

14 Day map is in SnowSure ProUnlock with Pro

El Niño Outlook · Winter 2026-27

Cannon Mountain El Niño rank & forecast

Cannon Mountain ranks #335 of 488 SnowSure resorts — Tier E, −9% in strong El Niño winters.

Tier E — Deep timing play — aim late winter: Strong El Niño winters ran clearly below this resort’s own baseline (≤ −8%). Still skiable — schedule late season; one storm cycle can beat the climatology.

#335 of 488Tier E — Deep timing play — aim late winter

Strong-event signal: −9% vs this resort's 30-yr avg

In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Cannon Mountain averaged -9% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. Historically this is a timing play rather than a reason to stay home: aim for late winter (February–March) in winter 2026-27. Analog winters: '97-98 -6%, '15-16 -52%, '23-24 +33%. A pattern, not a promise.

'97-98 −6%'15-16 −53%'23-24 +33%

ENSO seasonal analog

History · not a forecast

In 10 past El Niño winters at Cannon Mountain, ERA5 season snowfall median was 227 cm (89 in), about 5% below this resort’s long-term median. This is a historical analog from reanalysis — not a prediction of this winter’s storm track.

Prevailing ONI

El Niño

JAS 2026 · ANOM +2.16°C

Analog season median

227cm

10 El Niño winters · 5% below median

All-season median

238cm

Across 30 ERA5 seasons (2026-27)

PhaseSeasonsMedianp25–p75Recent analogs
El Niñocurrent10227cm213cm – 290cm2023, 2019, 2018, 2015, 2014, 2009
La Niña12248cm190cm – 271cm2022, 2021, 2020, 2017, 2011, 2010
ENSO-neutral8234cm194cm – 263cm2025, 2024, 2016, 2013, 2012, 2003

Season snowfall from Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis (~9 km). ENSO phase from NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index. Relative phase differences are more trustworthy than absolute cm totals. Source: NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index + Open-Meteo ERA5 via SnowSure season archive.

Local Reports

0 reports

How accurate is this forecast?

We verify every forecast against what actually fell — see the model-by-model results.

→

Frequently asked questions about Cannon Mountain

How much snow is Cannon Mountain getting this week?
The SnowSure™ blend forecasts about 5 cm (2 in) of snow at Cannon Mountain over the next 7 days.
What is the 14-day snow forecast for Cannon Mountain?
The full 14-day forecast for Cannon Mountain — the SnowSure™ blend and every model we track, day by day — is part of SnowSure Pro. The first 7 days are free on this page.
How accurate are SnowSure forecasts for Cannon Mountain?
We verify every forecast against what actually fell and publish the results — see our forecast verification pages for model-by-model accuracy, updated continuously.