Skip to main content
Copper Mountain ski resort

North America

Copper Mountain Resort Guide

Last Snowfall

Oct 8

4d ago

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

2cm

7-Day Forecast

10cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 12, 10:01 PM•Weather at base: 2,960m

Resort Guide

Copper Mountain is a ski resort located in Summit County, Colorado, offering over 2,500 acres of skiable terrain with naturally divided areas suitable for all ability levels. The resort features a vibrant village atmosphere, a variety of dining and lodging options, and signature experiences such as Woodward Copper, an action sports training facility. Key amenities include multiple base areas, a tubing hill, and extensive lift infrastructure. Copper Mountain stands out for its diverse terrain, family-friendly environment, and convenient access from Denver.

Resort Info

Summit3,784m
Base2,960m
Vertical824m
Lifts15/24
Runs107/150
Skiable Area2507 acres
Average snowfall314 inches / 798 cm
CountryUnited States

Season dates

Season endedApril 12, 2026
Projected openingNovember 8, 2026

Ski passes

Access tiers change by season — confirm benefits on the pass operator's site.

Top Après Ski

Ten Mile Tavern – A popular après-ski spot in Copper Mountain’s Center Village, Ten Mile Tavern is known for its extensive craft beer selection, hearty comfort food, and welcoming atmosphere, making it a favorite gathering place for skiers and snowboarders to unwind after a day on the slopes.

Season vs Historic

Updated Mon, Oct 12, 10:01 PM UTC

2cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

-99%

vs 5-Year Avg

199cm avg by now

-99%

vs 30-Year Avg

248cm avg by now

199cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

The last completed season totaled ~2 cm. That's 99% below the 5-year average (199 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 99% below the 30-year average (248 cm).

Copper Mountain Season Snowfall

Loading the ledger…

Copper Mountain Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 329cm with an average of 85 snowfall days per season. The table below shows monthly averages across 30 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
November32cm9 days20cm35cm8cm
December39cm11 days45cm62cm8cm
January40cm11 days70cm87cm8cm
February41cm12 days89cm104cm8cm
March45cm12 days99cm115cm8cm
April55cm12 days104cm121cm11cm
May34cm8 days89cm115cm9cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

SnowSure Score by Month

Season 2025-26

—

No full season on record

49 days scored, from 22 Feb

40

Best Day

22 Feb

0

Excellent+ Days

Scored 50 or above

3

Powder Days

6cm+ fresh snow

Feb
367d
Mar
24.530d
Apr
25.212d

Highest-scoring days

February 2026

  • 4022 Feb
  • 3926 Feb6cm
  • 3828 Feb

March 2026

  • 3712 Mar1cm
  • 367 Mar6cm
  • 342 Mar2cm

April 2026

  • 384 Apr2cm
  • 373 Apr3cm
  • 292 Apr6cm

February scored highest for Copper Mountain in 2025-26. Based on 49 days the resort was verified open. One season of scores describes what happened, not what to expect.

Season at a Glance

1 tracked season

Last completed season(2025-26)

157 days

Nov 7, 2025 → Apr 12, 2026

Next season(2026-27)

Opens Nov 8, 2026

Through Apr 12, 2027

Multi-season averages will appear once SnowSure has tracked more than one full season.

Best Months to Visit

February

Peak Season

January

Peak Season

March

Good

December

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about Copper Mountain

Where is Copper Mountain?
Copper Mountain is a ski resort in the United States.
How high is Copper Mountain?
Copper Mountain runs from a base elevation of 2,960 m (9,711 ft) to a summit of 3,784 m (12,415 ft), giving a vertical drop of 824 m (2,703 ft).
How big is Copper Mountain?
Copper Mountain has 2,507 acres (1,015 hectares) of skiable terrain, 150 marked runs and 24 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Copper Mountain?
Copper Mountain is on the Ikon Pass. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
When is ski season at Copper Mountain?
Copper Mountain typically operates from November to April. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does Copper Mountain get in a typical season?
Copper Mountain averages 314 inches / 798 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.