Skip to main content
La Plagne ski resort

Europe

La Plagne Resort Guide

Projected to open December 14, 2026

Best months to book: March, January, February · last season + 30-yr record

Projected to open Dec 14 — closed April 25

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

Oct 8

5d ago

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

2cm

7-Day Forecast

6cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 13, 12:02 AM•Weather at base: 1,250m

Resort Guide

La Plagne is a major ski resort located in the French Alps, offering access to 225 kilometers of slopes within the Paradiski area. The resort features a variety of villages at different altitudes, catering to families, beginners, and advanced skiers alike. Signature experiences include glacier skiing, extensive off-piste terrain, and a unique bobsleigh track, while key amenities range from modern lift systems to diverse accommodation and après-ski options. La Plagne stands out for its vast interconnected ski area, reliable snow conditions, and a welcoming atmosphere suitable for all types of visitors.

Resort Info

Summit3,250m
Base1,250m
Vertical2,000m
Lifts77
Runs133
Km of piste225
Average snowfall235 inches / 598 cm
CountryFrance

Season dates

Projected openingDecember 14, 2026

Future dates are operator estimates and may change.

Top Après Ski

Le Bonnet – A popular après-ski bar in La Plagne, Le Bonnet is renowned for its welcoming atmosphere, live music, and vibrant crowds, making it a favorite spot for skiers to unwind and socialize after a day on the slopes.

Season vs Historic

Updated Tue, Oct 13, 12:02 AM UTC

2cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

-100%

vs 5-Year Avg

483cm avg by now

-100%

vs 30-Year Avg

496cm avg by now

483cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

The last completed season totaled ~0 cm. That's 100% below the 5-year average (483 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 100% below the 30-year average (496 cm).

La Plagne Season Snowfall

Loading the ledger…

La Plagne Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 608cm with an average of 90 snowfall days per season. The recent decade runs 13% above this average (689cm over the last ten tracked seasons). The table below shows monthly averages across 30 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
November88cm12 days44cm80cm19cm
December102cm13 days102cm136cm20cm
January97cm13 days143cm174cm20cm
February75cm11 days169cm195cm17cm
March82cm12 days181cm204cm18cm
April62cm11 days174cm202cm14cm
May46cm8 days123cm170cm12cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

SnowSure Score by Month

Season 2025-26

—

No full season on record

62 days scored, from 22 Feb

63

Best Day

22 Feb

3

Excellent+ Days

Scored 50 or above

3

Powder Days

6cm+ fresh snow

Feb
35.17d
Mar
38.630d
Apr
25.225d

Highest-scoring days

February 2026

  • 6322 Feb
  • 4323 Feb
  • 3725 Feb

March 2026

  • 5515 Mar18cm
  • 5016 Mar1cm
  • 4914 Mar3cm

April 2026

  • 471 Apr
  • 442 Apr
  • 413 Apr

March scored highest for La Plagne in 2025-26. Based on 62 days the resort was verified open. One season of scores describes what happened, not what to expect.

Season at a Glance

Next season(2026-27)

Opens Dec 14, 2026

Through Apr 25, 2027

Multi-season averages will appear once SnowSure has tracked more than one full season.

Best Months to Visit

February

Peak Season

January

Peak Season

March

Good

December

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about La Plagne

Where is La Plagne?
La Plagne is a ski resort in France.
How high is La Plagne?
La Plagne runs from a base elevation of 1,250 m (4,101 ft) to a summit of 3,250 m (10,663 ft), giving a vertical drop of 2,000 m (6,562 ft).
How big is La Plagne?
La Plagne has 133 marked runs and 77 lifts.
When is ski season at La Plagne?
La Plagne typically operates from December to April. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does La Plagne get in a typical season?
La Plagne averages 235 inches / 598 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.