
📷 SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental
Europe
SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental
Off-season
Closed for the season · reopens Dec 5
Best months to book: March, February, January · 31-yr snow record
Scroll for happiness
Off-season
Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.
Last Snowfall
--
Past 24 Hours
0cm
Past 48 Hours
0cm
Past 10 Days
0cm
7-Day Forecast
0.1cm
Snow Depth
--
Powder Days
2
2026–27 season
SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental is closed for the season. Here is when it is usually best to book.
March
#1 to book
58cm avg
February
#2 to book
60cm avg
January
#3 to book
62cm avg
Ranked on 31-year snowfall and base-depth record. The live score returns when the lifts turn.
Current Conditions
Reported Sat, Sep 12, 11:06 PM UTC
Terrain Open
Off-season
Closed for the season · reopens Dec 5
244 runs · 81 lifts — live counts and the SnowSure™ Score return when the lifts turn.
Days 8–14 and every model are in SnowSure Pro.
Unlock with ProHistorical data from Open-Meteo archive • Forecast: SnowSure™ multi-model blend
Maps
Snow forecast mapsAll maps for SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental →
Webcams & Proof of Powder
Brixen im Thale - Bergstation GondelbahnAll webcams & Proof of Powder →

About SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental
SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental is located in the Tyrolean Alps of Austria and is one of the largest and most modern ski areas in the world, offering 288 kilometers of slopes and 90 lifts connecting nine villages. The resort features a diverse range of runs for all abilities, family-friendly facilities, and extensive snowmaking coverage. Signature experiences include panoramic mountain views, night skiing, and a variety of mountain huts and après-ski options, making it a versatile destination for both leisure and adventure seekers.
Read the full resort guide →Frequently asked questions about SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental
- Where is SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental?
- SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental is a ski resort in Austria.
- How high is SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental?
- SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental runs from a base elevation of 620 m (2,034 ft) to a summit of 1,864 m (6,115 ft), giving a vertical drop of 1,244 m (4,081 ft).
- How big is SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental?
- SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental has 1,745 acres (706 hectares) of skiable terrain, 244 marked runs and 81 lifts.
- Which ski pass covers SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental?
- SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental is on the No ski pass found. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
- How much snow does SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental get in a typical season?
- SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental averages 106 inches / 268 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.
- How will El Niño affect SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental in winter 2026-27?
- El Niño Signal Rank: #275 of 488 SnowSure resorts · Tier D · strong-event signal -5% vs its own 30-yr average. In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), SkiWelt Wilder Kaiser–Brixental averaged -5% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. Historically this is a timing play rather than a reason to stay home: aim for late winter (February–March) in winter 2026-27. Analog winters: '97-98 +4%, '15-16 -11%, '23-24 -7%. A pattern, not a promise.





