Skip to main content
Stowe ski resort

North America

Stowe Resort Guide

Last Snowfall

--

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

0cm

7-Day Forecast

7cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 12, 11:00 PM•Weather at base: 390m

Resort Guide

Stowe Mountain Resort is located in northern Vermont and features two prominent peaks, Mount Mansfield and Spruce Peak, offering a combined 485 skiable acres and a vertical drop of 2,360 feet. The resort is known for its classic New England charm, diverse terrain for all ability levels, and a vibrant base area with dining, shopping, and lodging options. Signature experiences include scenic gondola rides, a renowned ski and ride school, and access to both alpine and Nordic skiing. Stowe stands out for its blend of historic atmosphere and modern amenities, making it a premier destination in the Northeast.

Resort Info

Summit1,105m
Base390m
Vertical715m
Lifts1/12
Runs20/116
Skiable Area485 acres
Average snowfall314 inches / 798 cm
CountryUnited States

Season dates

Projected openingNovember 20, 2026

Future dates are operator estimates and may change.

Ski passes

Access tiers change by season — confirm benefits on the pass operator's site.

Top Après Ski

The Matterhorn – A legendary après-ski spot in Stowe, The Matterhorn is celebrated for its lively atmosphere, live music, sushi bar, and wood-fired pizza, making it a favorite gathering place for skiers and locals alike after a day on the slopes.

Season vs Historic

Updated Mon, Oct 12, 11:00 PM UTC

0cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

-100%

vs 5-Year Avg

227cm avg by now

-100%

vs 30-Year Avg

212cm avg by now

227cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

The last completed season totaled ~231.5 cm. That's near the 5-year average (227 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 9% above the 30-year average (212 cm).

Stowe Season Snowfall

Loading the ledger…

Stowe Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 228cm with an average of 53 snowfall days per season. The recent decade runs 13% above this average (256cm over the last ten tracked seasons). The table below shows monthly averages across 30 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
November28cm7 days5cm16cm9cm
December45cm11 days22cm37cm11cm
January42cm11 days40cm56cm9cm
February41cm9 days55cm70cm12cm
March41cm9 days51cm70cm12cm
April22cm5 days18cm42cm8cm
May2cm1 days0cm4cm3cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

SnowSure Score by Month

Season 2025-26

—

No full season on record

49 days scored, from 22 Feb

51

Best Day

23 Mar

1

Excellent+ Days

Scored 50 or above

2

Powder Days

6cm+ fresh snow

Feb
33.37d
Mar
31.230d
Apr
20.312d

Highest-scoring days

February 2026

  • 4222 Feb1cm
  • 3723 Feb
  • 3426 Feb2cm

March 2026

  • 5123 Mar8cm
  • 4921 Mar11cm
  • 4822 Mar

April 2026

  • 318 Apr2cm
  • 257 Apr1cm
  • 245 Apr

February scored highest for Stowe in 2025-26. Based on 49 days the resort was verified open. One season of scores describes what happened, not what to expect.

Season at a Glance

18 tracked seasons

Last completed season(2023-24)

157 days↑ +8d

Nov 17, 2023 → Apr 21, 2024

Prior season (2022-23): 149 days

Average season length

147 days

Across 18 tracked seasons

Range: 114–157 days

Next season(2026-27)

Opens Nov 20, 2026

Through Apr 12, 2027

Tracked seasons

2023-24

157d

2022-23

149d

2021-22

143d

2020-21

145d

2019-20

114d

2018-19

157d

Best Months to Visit

February

Peak Season

January

Peak Season

March

Good

December

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about Stowe

Where is Stowe?
Stowe is a ski resort in the United States.
How high is Stowe?
Stowe runs from a base elevation of 390 m (1,280 ft) to a summit of 1,105 m (3,625 ft), giving a vertical drop of 715 m (2,346 ft).
How big is Stowe?
Stowe has 485 acres (196 hectares) of skiable terrain, 116 marked runs and 12 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Stowe?
Stowe is on the Epic Pass. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
When is ski season at Stowe?
Stowe typically operates from November to April. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does Stowe get in a typical season?
Stowe averages 314 inches / 798 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.