Skip to main content
Vallnord ski resort

Europe

Vallnord

Off-season

Closed for the season · reopens Dec 5

Conditions data updated Mon, Aug 31, 11:06 AM UTC · informational only

Off-season

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

--

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

0cm

14-Day Forecast

0cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Aug 31, 11:06 AMWeather at base: 1550m

Overview

Vallnord is a ski resort in Europe, Andorra, currently closed for the season (Closed for the season · reopens Dec 5). Conditions last updated 2026-08-31 11:06 UTC.

Resort Guide

Vallnord is a ski resort located in the Andorran Pyrenees, encompassing the Pal and Arinsal sectors with direct access from the town of La Massana. The resort offers over 60 kilometers of skiable terrain, catering to all levels with a variety of slopes, snowparks, and family-friendly areas. Vallnord is known for its welcoming atmosphere, modern lift system, and panoramic mountain views, as well as amenities such as ski schools, equipment rentals, and a selection of restaurants and après-ski options. Its combination of accessible slopes and diverse activities makes it a popular choice for both beginners and experienced skiers.

Resort Info

Summit2560m
Base1550m
Vertical1010m
Lifts44
Runs86
Skiable Area1747 acres
Average snowfall149 inches / 378 cm
CountryAndorra

Season dates

Projected openingDecember 5, 2026

Future dates are operator estimates and may change.

Ski passes

No ski pass found

Access tiers change by season — confirm benefits on the pass operator's site.

Top Après Ski

Igloo Bar – Perched at 2,350 meters in the Pal Arinsal sector, Igloo Bar is renowned for its panoramic mountain views, lively après-ski parties, and signature cocktails, making it a favorite gathering spot for skiers looking to unwind and socialize after a day on the slopes.

Snow Summary

2560mECMWF Model

Updated Aug 31, 2026 at 11:06 AM

0cm
24h
0cm
Past 10d
14-Day Forecast
0
Prev10d
Now31
T1
W2
T3
F4
S5
S6
Past
Today
Forecast

Snowfall Forecast Maps

Spain & Iberia region

Current Conditions

Reported Mon, Aug 31, 11:06 AM UTC

Base

1550m

Temp

21.4°C

Wind

14.3km/h

Snow Depth

--

14-Day Forecast

0cm

Mid-Mountain

2055m

Temp

--°C

Wind

16km/h

Snow Depth

--

14-Day Forecast

0cm

Summit

2560m

Temp

14.8°C

Wind

14.3km/h

Snow Depth

--

14-Day Forecast

0cm

El Niño Outlook · Winter 2026-27

Vallnord El Niño rank & forecast

Vallnord ranks #394 of 488 SnowSure resorts — Tier E, −13% in strong El Niño winters.

Tier EDeep timing play — aim late winter: Strong El Niño winters ran clearly below this resort’s own baseline (≤ −8%). Still skiable — schedule late season; one storm cycle can beat the climatology.

#394 of 488Tier EDeep timing play — aim late winter

Strong-event signal: −13% vs this resort's 30-yr avg

In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Vallnord averaged -13% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. Historically this is a timing play rather than a reason to stay home: aim for late winter (February–March) in winter 2026-27. Analog winters: '97-98 -35%, '15-16 -31%, '23-24 +26%. A pattern, not a promise.

'97-98 −35%'15-16 −31%'23-24 +26%

Live Conditions

Vallnord Webcams

All Webcams

Vallnord Pal Arinsal / Feratel

Ordino Arcalís / Feratel

2 webcams • Click to expand

Local Reports

0 reports
SnowSure™ Forecast Range

Daily Snowfall Forecast by Model

Black line = verified SnowSure™ blend (not a simple average). Weights update weekly from measured snowfall at SNOTEL stations and resort reports.

SnowSure™ blend — verified model weighting

The black line is not a simple average. For Vallnord (pyrenees), we combine seven global weather models using weights learned from daily forecast verification — comparing each model's prediction to measured snowfall (SNOTEL, resort reports, ERA5).

  • 1.Horizon buckets: days 1–3, 4–7, and 8–14 each get separate weights — short-range skill differs from long-range.
  • 2.Regional calibration: weights come from verified error in this geography (Rockies, Alps, Japan, etc.), recalculated weekly.
  • 3.Ground truth only: we never grade a forecast against another model — only against measured snow.

Building verification history for this resort.

How we verify forecasts →

Hourly Forecast Detail

AM / PM / Night breakdown with wind and freezing level

NWP models refresh up to 4× daily · Last synced Aug 31, 11:06 AM

Hourly Forecast Detail
 
Today
16 / 6
Tue, Sep 1
16 / 70.6mm
Wed, Sep 2
19 / 7
Thu, Sep 3
22 / 8
Fri, Sep 4
23 / 9
Sat, Sep 5
23 / 9
PeriodAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNight
Snow (cm)000000000000000000
Precip (mm)00000.30.3000000000000
Temp (°C)915910159101811112112132213132213
Wind (km/h)3155313331434733722105
Gusts (km/h)244927214325224523212921224133193528

14-Day Snow Forecast by Model

Summit elevation (2560m)

ECMWF
0cm
GFS
0cm
GEM
0cm
JMA
0cm
ICON
0cm
Météo-Fr
0cm
SnowSure™
0cm

10-Day Forecast

Today

31

🌤️

16°

6.4°

16 km/h

Tue

1

🌧️

16°

7°

15 km/h

Wed

2

🌤️

18.5°

7.1°

15 km/h

Thu

3

☀️

21.7°

7.5°

9 km/h

Fri

4

🌤️

23°

8.8°

9 km/h

Sat

5

🌤️

22.6°

8.8°

12 km/h

Sun

6

☁️

18.8°

9.4°

11 km/h

Mon

7

🌧️

19.1°

9.5°

12 km/h

Tue

8

☁️

17.5°

10°

14 km/h

Wed

9

🌧️

16.5°

8.1°

14 km/h

Summit elevation (2560m) • ECMWF model

Season vs Historic

Updated Mon, Aug 31, 11:06 AM UTC

0cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

vs 5-Year Avg

Off-season · 291cm full-season avg

vs 30-Year Avg

Off-season · 267cm full-season avg

291cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

The last completed season totaled ~497.6 cm. That's 71% above the 5-year average (291 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 86% above the 30-year average (267 cm).

Vallnord Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 307cm with an average of 109 snowfall days per season. The table below shows monthly averages across 30 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
November38.3cm14 days9cm24cm10.9cm
December44.7cm16 days26cm39cm11.5cm
January53.3cm17 days42cm64cm13.8cm
February43.5cm15 days58cm73cm11.1cm
March48.3cm17 days48cm68cm11.1cm
April43.3cm15 days21cm41cm12.8cm
May19.2cm9 days3cm14cm6.5cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

Season at a Glance

Next season(2026-27)

Opens Dec 5, 2026

Multi-season averages will appear once SnowSure has tracked more than one full season.

ENSO seasonal analog

History · not a forecast

In 10 past El Niño winters at Vallnord, ERA5 season snowfall median was 288 cm (113 in), about 1% below this resort’s long-term median. This is a historical analog from reanalysis — not a prediction of this winter’s storm track.

Prevailing ONI

El Niño

MJJ 2026 · ANOM +1.39°C

Analog season median

288 cm

10 El Niño winters · 1% below median

All-season median

291 cm

Across 30 ERA5 seasons (2026-27)

PhaseSeasonsMedianp25–p75Recent analogs
El Niñocurrent10288 cm223 cm – 355 cm2023, 2019, 2018, 2015, 2014, 2009
La Niña12249 cm212 cm – 336 cm2022, 2021, 2020, 2017, 2011, 2010
ENSO-neutral8332 cm291 cm – 388 cm2025, 2024, 2016, 2013, 2012, 2003

Season snowfall from Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis (~9 km). ENSO phase from NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index. Relative phase differences are more trustworthy than absolute cm totals. Source: NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index + Open-Meteo ERA5 via SnowSure season archive.

Best Months to Visit

February

Peak Season

January

Peak Season

March

Good

December

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about Vallnord

Where is Vallnord?
Vallnord is a ski resort in Andorra.
How high is Vallnord?
Vallnord runs from a base elevation of 1,550 m (5,085 ft) to a summit of 2,560 m (8,399 ft), giving a vertical drop of 1,010 m (3,314 ft).
How big is Vallnord?
Vallnord has 1,747 acres (707 hectares) of skiable terrain, 86 marked runs and 44 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Vallnord?
Vallnord is on the No ski pass found. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
How much snow does Vallnord get in a typical season?
Vallnord averages 149 inches / 378 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.
How will El Niño affect Vallnord in winter 2026-27?
El Niño Signal Rank: #394 of 488 SnowSure resorts · Tier E · strong-event signal -13% vs its own 30-yr average. In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Vallnord averaged -13% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. Historically this is a timing play rather than a reason to stay home: aim for late winter (February–March) in winter 2026-27. Analog winters: '97-98 -35%, '15-16 -31%, '23-24 +26%. A pattern, not a promise.