Skip to main content
Wolf Creek Ski Area ski resort

North America

Wolf Creek Ski Area Snow Forecast

Projected to open November 21, 2026

Best months to book: April, February, March · last season + 30-yr record

Projected to open Nov 21

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

Oct 13

1d ago

Past 24 Hours

8cm

Past 48 Hours

8cm

Past 10 Days

8cm

7-Day Forecast

21cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 14, 12:09 AM•Weather at base: 3,121m
SnowSure™ Score2025-26 season
Projected to open Nov 21

Wolf Creek Ski Area is projected to open November 21, 2026. Here is when it is usually best to book.

Best months to book: April, February, March. Best weeks: 29 Mar–4 Apr, 22 Feb–28 Feb, 5 Apr–11 Apr.NovDecJan2Feb3Mar1AprOpens 21 NovCloses 12 Apr

Best months to book

  1. #1April37cm avg · last season 34.9
  2. #2February47cm avg · last season 27.6
  3. #3March46cm avg · last season 17.9

Best weeks to book

  1. #1 29 Mar – 4 Apr · last season 32.6
  2. #2 22 Feb – 28 Feb · last season 27.6
  3. #3 5 Apr – 11 Apr · last season 32.4

Ranked on 25% last season's SnowSure score (2025-26) · 75% 30-year snowfall and base-depth record. The live score returns when the lifts turn.

Snow Summary

3,461m · mid-upper

Updated Oct 14, 2026 at 12:09 AM

8cm
24h
21cm
Past 10d
7-Day Forecast
8
Prev10d
2
Now13
18
W14
0
T15
—
F16
0
S17
1
S18
—
M19
Days 8–14 and every model are in Pro.Unlock with Pro
Past
Today
Forecast

Hourly Forecast

13 Tue
1° / -2°
14 Wed
-1° / -6°
15 Thu
2° / -11°
16 Fri
7° / -11°
17 Sat
8° / -9°
18 Sun
4° / -5°
19 Mon
4° / -5°
Days 8–14 and every model are in SnowSure Pro.Unlock with Pro
AMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNight20 Tue21 Wed22 Thu23 Fri24 Sat25 Sun26 Mon
Conditions❄️❄️❄️❄️❄️⛅☀️🌤️☁️☀️☀️☀️⛅☁️☀️⛅🌤️☁️☁️🌧️☁️
snowsnowsnowlight snowlight snowsome cloudsclearmostly clearcloudyclearclearclearsome cloudscloudyclearsome cloudsmostly clearcloudycloudylight drizzlecloudy
Summit3,628 mModeled
Temp°C-2°0°-2°-2°-3°-4°-5°1°-6°-5°5°-8°-1°6°-6°-1°3°-3°0°3°-3°
Feels like°C-7°-4°-6°-5°-8°-8°-9°-4°-11°-9°2°-12°-5°1°-9°-4°-1°-6°-4°-1°-7°
Snowcm3.258.64.11.43.2········1.60.1·0.3·0.10.1
Precipmm4.87.812.96.12.04.0········1.60.1·0.4·0.50.1
Windkm/h15111210209519966429271177107
Mid-mountain3,375 mModeled
Temp°C0°2°0°0°-1°-2°-4°3°-5°-3°7°-6°1°7°-4°1°5°-1°1°5°-1°
Feels like°C-5°-2°-4°-4°-7°-6°-8°-3°-9°-7°3°-10°-3°3°-8°-2°1°-4°-2°1°-5°
Snowcm3.23.28.64.11.42.8········1.40.1·0.3···
Precipmm4.87.812.96.12.04.0········1.60.1·0.4·0.50.1
Windkm/h15111210209519966429271177107
Base3,121 mModeled
Temp°C1°3°2°2°1°0°-2°4°-3°-1°8°-5°3°9°-2°3°6°1°3°6°0°
Feels like°C-3°0°-2°-2°-5°-4°-6°-1°-7°-5°5°-9°-1°4°-6°0°3°-3°0°3°-3°
Snowcm2.93.12.72.51.40.4········1.3··0.1···
Precipmm4.87.812.96.12.04.0········1.60.1·0.4·0.50.1
Windkm/h15111210209519966429271177107
Humidity%9893100966894755689482565351863826893817193
0°C linem—————————————————————
Sunhours

Freeze line is the height where rain turns to snow. Plain: straight from the models. Marked ○: estimated from temperature. Sun is hours of actual sunshine, not day length; blank means we have no reading.

Forecast Range · SnowSure Pro

Every model for Wolf Creek Ski Area, side by side for 14 days

Where the models agree, where they split, and which one has been most accurate here.

Unlock with Pro

SnowSure™ blend — verified model weighting

The black line is not a simple average. For Wolf Creek Ski Area (rockies), we combine seven global weather models using weights learned from daily forecast verification — comparing each model's prediction to measured snowfall (SNOTEL, resort reports, ERA5).

  • 1.Horizon buckets: days 1–3, 4–7, and 8–14 each get separate weights — short-range skill differs from long-range.
  • 2.Regional calibration: weights come from verified error in this geography (Rockies, Alps, Japan, etc.), recalculated weekly.
  • 3.Ground truth only: we never grade a forecast against another model — only against measured snow.

Building verification history for this resort.

How we verify forecasts →

Snowfall Forecast Maps

Rockies & Southwest region

14 Day map is in SnowSure ProUnlock with Pro

El Niño Outlook · Winter 2026-27

Wolf Creek Ski Area El Niño rank & forecast

Wolf Creek Ski Area ranks #280 of 488 SnowSure resorts — Tier D, −5% in strong El Niño winters.

Tier D — Late bloomer — aim Feb–Mar: Often a bit lighter early (−3% to −8% vs normal). History favors waiting for peak-depth months (often Feb–Mar) rather than skipping the resort.

#280 of 488Tier D — Late bloomer — aim Feb–Mar

Strong-event signal: −5% vs this resort's 30-yr avg

In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Wolf Creek Ski Area averaged -5% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. Not a warning — a scheduling note. El Niño winters here tend to start slower and reward the late-winter core, when the base peaks and the El Niño headlines have pushed the crowds elsewhere. Aim February–March for winter 2026-27. Analog winters: '97-98 -25%, '15-16 -3%, '23-24 +13%.

'97-98 −25%'15-16 −3%'23-24 +13%

ENSO seasonal analog

History · not a forecast

In 10 past El Niño winters at Wolf Creek Ski Area, ERA5 season snowfall median was 304 cm (120 in), about 1% below this resort’s long-term median. This is a historical analog from reanalysis — not a prediction of this winter’s storm track.

Prevailing ONI

El Niño

JAS 2026 · ANOM +2.16°C

Analog season median

304cm

10 El Niño winters · 1% below median

All-season median

307cm

Across 30 ERA5 seasons (2026-27)

PhaseSeasonsMedianp25–p75Recent analogs
El Niñocurrent10304cm260cm – 339cm2023, 2019, 2018, 2015, 2014, 2009
La Niña12322cm247cm – 354cm2022, 2021, 2020, 2017, 2011, 2010
ENSO-neutral8268cm223cm – 324cm2025, 2024, 2016, 2013, 2012, 2003

Season snowfall from Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis (~9 km). ENSO phase from NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index. Relative phase differences are more trustworthy than absolute cm totals. Source: NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index + Open-Meteo ERA5 via SnowSure season archive.

Local Reports

0 reports

How accurate is this forecast?

We verify every forecast against what actually fell — see the model-by-model results.

→

Frequently asked questions about Wolf Creek Ski Area

How much snow is Wolf Creek Ski Area getting this week?
The SnowSure™ blend forecasts about 21 cm (8 in) of snow at Wolf Creek Ski Area over the next 7 days.
What is the 14-day snow forecast for Wolf Creek Ski Area?
The full 14-day forecast for Wolf Creek Ski Area — the SnowSure™ blend and every model we track, day by day — is part of SnowSure Pro. The first 7 days are free on this page.
How accurate are SnowSure forecasts for Wolf Creek Ski Area?
We verify every forecast against what actually fell and publish the results — see our forecast verification pages for model-by-model accuracy, updated continuously.