Skip to main content
Beaver Creek ski resort

North America

Beaver Creek Resort Guide

Projected to open November 25, 2026

Best months to book: April, February, March · last season + 30-yr record

Projected to open Nov 25

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

--

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

0cm

7-Day Forecast

11cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 12, 11:00 PM•Weather at base: 2,469m

Resort Guide

Beaver Creek is a premier ski resort located in the Colorado Rockies, offering 2,082 acres of skiable terrain and a refined alpine village atmosphere. The resort is known for its meticulously groomed slopes, family-friendly environment, and signature experiences such as complimentary fresh-baked cookies and world-class ski school programs. Key amenities include luxury accommodations, fine dining, and a modern lift system, while its unique blend of upscale service and approachable terrain sets it apart as a destination for both families and discerning skiers.

Resort Info

Summit3,488m
Base2,469m
Vertical1,019m
Lifts24
Runs167
Skiable Area2082 acres
Average snowfall324 inches / 823 cm
CountryUnited States

Season dates

Projected openingNovember 25, 2026

Ski passes

Access tiers change by season — confirm benefits on the pass operator's site.

Top Après Ski

Coyote Café – A longtime favorite in Beaver Creek Village, Coyote Café is renowned for its laid-back atmosphere, signature margaritas, and lively après-ski scene, making it a go-to spot for both locals and visitors to unwind after a day on the slopes.

Season vs Historic

Updated Mon, Oct 12, 11:00 PM UTC

0cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

—

vs 5-Year Avg

Off-season · 241cm full-season avg

—

vs 30-Year Avg

Off-season · 274cm full-season avg

241cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

The last completed season totaled ~175.9 cm. That's 27% below the 5-year average (241 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 36% below the 30-year average (274 cm).

Beaver Creek Season Snowfall

Loading the ledger…

Beaver Creek Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 354cm with an average of 86 snowfall days per season. The table below shows monthly averages across 30 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
November38cm9 days16cm29cm9cm
December46cm11 days41cm58cm9cm
January47cm12 days66cm83cm9cm
February47cm13 days84cm98cm9cm
March48cm12 days91cm105cm9cm
April58cm12 days90cm105cm11cm
May29cm7 days61cm90cm8cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

SnowSure Score by Month

Season 2025-26

—

No full season on record

52 days scored, from 22 Feb

39

Best Day

5 Mar

0

Excellent+ Days

Scored 50 or above

2

Powder Days

6cm+ fresh snow

Feb
30.77d
Mar
25.130d
Apr
27.515d

Highest-scoring days

February 2026

  • 3623 Feb
  • 3427 Feb3cm
  • 3222 Feb

March 2026

  • 395 Mar
  • 387 Mar10cm
  • 364 Mar5cm

April 2026

  • 373 Apr5cm
  • 344 Apr3cm
  • 3214 Apr1cm

February scored highest for Beaver Creek in 2025-26. Based on 52 days the resort was verified open. One season of scores describes what happened, not what to expect.

Season at a Glance

Next season(2026-27)

Opens Nov 25, 2026

Through Mar 28, 2027

Multi-season averages will appear once SnowSure has tracked more than one full season.

Best Months to Visit

February

Peak Season

January

Peak Season

March

Good

December

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about Beaver Creek

Where is Beaver Creek?
Beaver Creek is a ski resort in the United States.
How high is Beaver Creek?
Beaver Creek runs from a base elevation of 2,469 m (8,100 ft) to a summit of 3,488 m (11,444 ft), giving a vertical drop of 1,019 m (3,343 ft).
How big is Beaver Creek?
Beaver Creek has 2,082 acres (843 hectares) of skiable terrain, 167 marked runs and 24 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Beaver Creek?
Beaver Creek is on the Epic Pass. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
When is ski season at Beaver Creek?
Beaver Creek typically operates from November to March. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does Beaver Creek get in a typical season?
Beaver Creek averages 324 inches / 823 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.