Skip to main content
Cerro Bayo ski resort
Tier B — Favored

📷 Cerro Bayo

South America

Cerro Bayo

60

Outstanding

improving

Last Snowfall

Aug 31

today

Past 24 Hours

8.6cm

Past 48 Hours

17.1cm

Past 10 Days

56.1cm

14-Day Forecast

25.4cm

Snow Depth

3cm

Resort reported (website)
🎿

Powder Days

27

2026 season

Updated: Aug 31, 7:02 AMWeather at base: 1050m

Overview

Cerro Bayo is a ski resort in South America, Argentina. Today's SnowSure™ Score is 60/100 (Outstanding), snow base 3 cm (1.2 in), 9 cm (3.5 in) of new snow in the last 24 hours. The 14-day ensemble forecast across seven weather models (ECMWF, GFS, GEM, JMA, ICON, Météo-France, Met Norway) calls for ~25 cm (9.8 in) of new snow. Conditions last updated 2026-08-31 07:02 UTC.

Resort Guide

Cerro Bayo is a ski resort located in Villa La Angostura, Patagonia, Argentina, offering panoramic views of Lake Nahuel Huapi and the Andes. The resort features a variety of ski and snowboard runs, snowparks, and activities such as snow tubing, snowshoeing, and adaptive skiing, supported by a ski school with internationally certified instructors. Key amenities include equipment rental, exclusive access services, childcare, and several mountain restaurants, including a notable dining spot at 1,500 meters with scenic vistas. Cerro Bayo stands out for its intimate atmosphere, focus on guest experience, and distinction as the first ski center in Latin America with an environmental management system.

Resort Info

Summit1782m
Base1050m
Vertical732m
Lifts10/16
Runs25/31
Skiable Area1220.7 acres
Average snowfall280 inches / 711 cm
CountryArgentina

Season dates

OpenedJune 12, 2026
Projected closingAugust 31, 2026

Future dates are operator estimates and may change.

Ski passes

No ski pass found

Access tiers change by season — confirm benefits on the pass operator's site.

Top Après Ski

Ona – This stylish après-ski bar at Cerro Bayo is celebrated for its panoramic mountain views, cozy ambiance, and creative cocktails, making it a favorite spot for skiers to unwind and socialize after a day on the slopes.

SnowSure™ ScoreAI
60
Outstanding
improving

Strong season with 257cm total snowfall.

Cerro Bayo is currently experiencing overcast conditions with a temperature of -3°C. The snow depth is at 3cm, but recent snowfall has been impressive with 56cm over the past week. Looking ahead, the 14-day forecast suggests an average of 25cm, with some models predicting up to 34cm.

AI-generated summary

Depth

3cm depth — good coverage on most runs.

Recent

In the last 7 days, 56cm of snow has fallen, including 9cm in the past 24 hours.

Forecast

The 14-day snow outlook averages around 25cm, with some forecasts indicating up to 34cm.

Historic

So far this season, Cerro Bayo has recorded 257cm, which is about 84% of the 5-year to-date average of 306cm.

Data updated Mon, Aug 31, 07:02 AM UTC

Snow Summary

1782mECMWF Model

Updated Aug 31, 2026 at 7:02 AM

56cm
24h
25cm
Past 10d
14-Day Forecast
56
Prev10d
0.7
Now31
3.9
T1
13.7
W2
T3
F4
S5
S6
Past
Today
Forecast

Snowfall Forecast Maps

Andes (Chile & Argentina) region

Current Conditions

Reported Mon, Aug 31, 07:02 AM UTC

Depth by source

every reading we have
  • Resort ReportedBase 3cm · Mid 95cm · Summit 115cm
  • Open-MeteoBase 96cm · Summit 96cm

The headline depth uses the most trusted available source. We show every reading so you can judge for yourself.

Freezing Level

1252m

🌡️ Mid-mountain - mixed conditions

Base

1050m

Temp

1.3°C

Wind

13.7km/h

Snow Depth

3cm

Resort reported (website)

Resort 3cm · Model 96cm

14-Day Forecast

5.9cm

Mid-Mountain

1416m

Temp

--°C

Wind

15km/h

Snow Depth

95cm

Resort reported (website)

14-Day Forecast

25.4cm

Summit

1782m

Temp

-3.4°C

Wind

13.7km/h

Snow Depth

115cm

Resort reported (website)

Resort 115cm · Model 96cm

14-Day Forecast

24.2cm

Ops signals

  • Fresh snow + cold temps — good grooming window next 48h

Lifts Open

10/16
63%

open

Runs Open

25/31
81%

open

El Niño Outlook · Winter 2026

Cerro Bayo El Niño rank & forecast

Cerro Bayo ranks #162 of 488 SnowSure resorts — Tier B, +4% in strong El Niño winters.

Tier BFavored: Modest El Niño upside (+3% to +8% vs normal). Often a solid pick, without the biggest Andes-style swings.

#162 of 488Tier BFavored

Strong-event signal: +4% vs this resort's 30-yr avg

In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Cerro Bayo averaged +4% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. The pattern has historically leaned mildly in this resort's favor for winter 2026. Analog winters: '97-98 -10%, '15-16 +7%, '23-24 +14%. A pattern, not a promise.

'97-98 −10%'15-16 +7%'23-24 +14%

In-season scorecard

Predicted signal

+4%

Measured to date

−35%

Season total

257 cm

Vs predicted

−39%

Predicted signal vs measured season-to-date against this resort's own climatology.

Live Conditions

Cerro Bayo Webcams

All Webcams

Cerro Bayo

Cerro Bayo

Cerro Bayo

Cerro Bayo

Cerro Bayo

5 webcams • Click to expand

Local Reports

0 reports
SnowSure™ Forecast Range

Daily Snowfall Forecast by Model

Black line = verified SnowSure™ blend (not a simple average). Weights update weekly from measured snowfall at SNOTEL stations and resort reports.

SnowSure™ blend — verified model weighting

The black line is not a simple average. For Cerro Bayo (andes), we combine seven global weather models using weights learned from daily forecast verification — comparing each model's prediction to measured snowfall (SNOTEL, resort reports, ERA5).

  • 1.Horizon buckets: days 1–3, 4–7, and 8–14 each get separate weights — short-range skill differs from long-range.
  • 2.Regional calibration: weights come from verified error in this geography (Rockies, Alps, Japan, etc.), recalculated weekly.
  • 3.Ground truth only: we never grade a forecast against another model — only against measured snow.

Building verification history for this resort.

How we verify forecasts →

Hourly Forecast Detail

AM / PM / Night breakdown with wind and freezing level

NWP models refresh up to 4× daily · Last synced Aug 31, 7:02 AM

Hourly Forecast Detail
 
Today
0 / -40.4cm0.6mm
Tue, Sep 1
-1 / -57.3cm10.5mm
Wed, Sep 2
0 / -410.5cm15mm
Thu, Sep 3
-1 / -6
Fri, Sep 4
1 / -6
Sat, Sep 5
1 / -7
PeriodAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNight
Snow (cm)00.10.3124.31.81.86.9000000000
Precip (mm)00.20.41.42.96.22.62.69.8000000000
Temp (°C)-3-1-3-4-2-3-3-1-3-5-2-4-50-4-60-4
Wind (km/h)121711468611978734591610
Gusts (km/h)385138212332293737233832201524204233

14-Day Snow Forecast by Model

Summit elevation (1782m)

ECMWF
31.3cm
GFS
34.3cm
GEM
23.3cm
JMA
17.5cm
ICON
9.4cm
Météo-Fr
1.5cm
SnowSure™
25.4cm

10-Day Forecast

Today

31

🌧️

-0.3°

-3.7°

0.7cm

18 km/h

Tue

1

❄️

-1.2°

-4.7°

3.9cm

10 km/h

Wed

2

❄️

0.1°

-4.4°

13.7cm

14 km/h

Thu

3

☁️

-0.7°

-6.1°

9 km/h

Fri

4

☁️

0.8°

-5.9°

7 km/h

Sat

5

☁️

0.6°

-7.2°

17 km/h

Sun

6

☁️

2.2°

-6.3°

9 km/h

Mon

7

☁️

3.8°

-8.1°

12 km/h

Tue

8

☁️

2.9°

-6.1°

6 km/h

Wed

9

☁️

4.3°

-8.4°

13 km/h

Summit elevation (1782m) • ECMWF model

Season vs Historic

Updated Mon, Aug 31, 07:02 AM UTC

257.4cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

-16%

vs 5-Year Avg

306cm avg by now

-38%

vs 30-Year Avg

413cm avg by now

306cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

This season is at 257.4 cm to date. The last completed season totaled ~257 cm. That's 16% below the 5-year average (306 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 38% below the 30-year average (413 cm).

Cerro Bayo Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 543cm with an average of 88 snowfall days per season. The table below shows monthly averages across 31 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
June127.9cm18 days37cm66cm25.1cm
July132.9cm19 days77cm100cm25.6cm
August136.8cm19 days105cm132cm25.2cm
September76.5cm15 days114cm135cm20.4cm
October52.3cm12 days83cm109cm17cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

Season at a Glance

Next season(2026)

Opens Jun 12, 2026

Through Aug 31, 2026

Multi-season averages will appear once SnowSure has tracked more than one full season.

ENSO seasonal analog

History · not a forecast

In 5 past El Niño winters at Cerro Bayo, ERA5 season snowfall median was 633 cm (249 in), about 12% above this resort’s long-term median. This is a historical analog from reanalysis — not a prediction of this winter’s storm track.

Prevailing ONI

El Niño

MJJ 2026 · ANOM +1.39°C

Analog season median

633 cm

5 El Niño winters · 12% above median

All-season median

563 cm

Across 30 ERA5 seasons (2026)

PhaseSeasonsMedianp25–p75Recent analogs
El Niñocurrent5633 cm595 cm – 673 cm2023, 2015, 2009, 2002, 1997
La Niña4541 cm484 cm – 584 cm2022, 2010, 1999, 1998
ENSO-neutral21557 cm477 cm – 606 cm2025, 2024, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018

Season snowfall from Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis (~9 km). ENSO phase from NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index. Relative phase differences are more trustworthy than absolute cm totals. Source: NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index + Open-Meteo ERA5 via SnowSure season archive.

Best Months to Visit

August

Peak Season

July

Peak Season

September

Good

June

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about Cerro Bayo

Where is Cerro Bayo?
Cerro Bayo is a ski resort in Argentina.
How high is Cerro Bayo?
Cerro Bayo runs from a base elevation of 1,050 m (3,445 ft) to a summit of 1,782 m (5,846 ft), giving a vertical drop of 732 m (2,402 ft).
How big is Cerro Bayo?
Cerro Bayo has 1,221 acres (494 hectares) of skiable terrain, 31 marked runs and 16 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Cerro Bayo?
Cerro Bayo is on the No ski pass found. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
When is ski season at Cerro Bayo?
Cerro Bayo typically operates from June to August. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does Cerro Bayo get in a typical season?
Cerro Bayo averages 280 inches / 711 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.
How will El Niño affect Cerro Bayo in winter 2026?
El Niño Signal Rank: #162 of 488 SnowSure resorts · Tier B · strong-event signal +4% vs its own 30-yr average. In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Cerro Bayo averaged +4% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. The pattern has historically leaned mildly in this resort's favor for winter 2026. Analog winters: '97-98 -10%, '15-16 +7%, '23-24 +14%. A pattern, not a promise.