Skip to main content
Corralco ski resort

South America

Corralco

85

Outstanding

improving

Last Snowfall

Aug 31

today

Past 24 Hours

10cm

Reported by Corralco

Past 48 Hours

10.3cm

Past 10 Days

140.1cm

14-Day Forecast

52.5cm

Snow Depth

161cm

Open-Meteo model
🎿

Powder Days

37

2026 season

☀️

Bluebird Days

1

2026 season

Updated: Aug 31, 7:02 AMWeather at base: 1440m

Overview

Corralco is a ski resort in South America, Chile. Today's SnowSure™ Score is 85/100 (Outstanding), snow base 161 cm (63.4 in), 10 cm (3.9 in) of new snow in the last 24 hours. The 14-day ensemble forecast across seven weather models (ECMWF, GFS, GEM, JMA, ICON, Météo-France, Met Norway) calls for ~53 cm (20.9 in) of new snow. Conditions last updated 2026-08-31 07:02 UTC.

Resort Guide

Corralco is a ski resort located on the slopes of the Lonquimay Volcano in the Araucanía region of southern Chile. The resort features over 1,800 hectares of skiable terrain, modern lifts, and a variety of runs suitable for all levels, set within the scenic Malalcahuello National Reserve. Corralco is known for its pristine natural surroundings, reliable snow conditions, and tranquil atmosphere, offering guests amenities such as a mountain hotel, spa, and guided excursions. Its unique setting among ancient araucaria forests and volcanic landscapes distinguishes it as a premier destination for both skiing and nature experiences.

Resort Info

Summit2400m
Base1440m
Vertical960m
Lifts4/8
Runs30/29
Skiable Area1800 acres
Average snowfall354 inches / 899 cm
CountryChile

Season dates

OpenedJune 13, 2026
Projected closingOctober 25, 2026

Future dates are operator estimates and may change.

Ski passes

Indy Pass

Buy pass →

Access tiers change by season — confirm benefits on the pass operator's site.

Top Après Ski

Bar Nevados – This cozy après-ski bar at Corralco is celebrated for its warm ambiance, signature cocktails, and panoramic views of the Lonquimay volcano, making it a favorite spot for skiers to unwind after a day on the slopes.

SnowSure™ ScoreAI
85
Outstanding
improving

Exceptional season - 753cm already this season!

Corralco is experiencing moderate snowfall with a current temperature of -6°C. The resort has received an impressive 133cm of snow in the last week, contributing to a solid base depth of 161cm. Looking ahead, the 14-day forecast suggests an average of 53cm of additional snow.

AI-generated summary

Depth

161cm depth — excellent coverage.

Recent

In the past week, 133cm of snow has fallen, including 10cm in the last 24 hours.

Forecast

The 14-day snow outlook indicates an average of 53cm of new snow expected.

Historic

So far this season, snow accumulation is 149% above the 5-year average for this time of year.

Data updated Mon, Aug 31, 07:02 AM UTC

Snow Summary

2400mECMWF Model

Updated Aug 31, 2026 at 7:02 AM

140cm
24h
53cm
Past 10d
14-Day Forecast
140
Prev10d
14.8
Now31
4.6
T1
14.1
W2
1.7
T3
F4
S5
S6
Past
Today
Forecast

Snowfall Forecast Maps

Andes (Chile & Argentina) region

Current Conditions

Reported Mon, Aug 31, 07:02 AM UTC

Depth by source

every reading we have
  • Open-MeteoBase 161cm · Summit 161cm

The headline depth uses the most trusted available source. We show every reading so you can judge for yourself.

Freezing Level

1425m

❄️ Below base - cold & dry snow expected

Base

1440m

Temp

-0.1°C

Wind

7.3km/h

Snow Depth

161cm

Open-Meteo model

14-Day Forecast

23.6cm

Mid-Mountain

1920m

Temp

--°C

Wind

8km/h

Snow Depth

161cm

Open-Meteo model

14-Day Forecast

52.5cm

Summit

2400m

Temp

-6.3°C

Wind

7.3km/h

Snow Depth

161cm

Open-Meteo model

14-Day Forecast

51.9cm

Ops signals

  • Freezing level below base — snowmaking window open
  • Fresh snow + cold temps — good grooming window next 48h
  • Cold summit temps — snow preservation favorable

Lifts Open

4/8
63%

open

Runs Open

30/29

El Niño Outlook · Winter 2026

Corralco El Niño rank & forecast

Corralco ranks #148 of 488 SnowSure resorts — Tier B, +5% in strong El Niño winters.

Tier BFavored: Modest El Niño upside (+3% to +8% vs normal). Often a solid pick, without the biggest Andes-style swings.

#148 of 488Tier BFavored

Strong-event signal: +5% vs this resort's 30-yr avg

In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Corralco averaged +5% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. The pattern has historically been a friend here. With a record-strength event forecast for winter 2026, Corralco sits on the favorable side of the ledger. Analog winters: '97-98 -12%, '15-16 -0%, '23-24 +28%. A pattern, not a promise.

'97-98 −12%'15-16 0%'23-24 +28%

In-season scorecard

Predicted signal

+5%

Measured to date

+60%

Season total

753 cm

Vs predicted

+55%

Predicted signal vs measured season-to-date against this resort's own climatology.

Live Conditions

Corralco Webcams

All Webcams

Corralco

Corralco

Corralco

Corralco

4 webcams • Click to expand

Local Reports

0 reports
SnowSure™ Forecast Range

Daily Snowfall Forecast by Model

Black line = verified SnowSure™ blend (not a simple average). Weights update weekly from measured snowfall at SNOTEL stations and resort reports.

SnowSure™ blend — verified model weighting

The black line is not a simple average. For Corralco (andes), we combine seven global weather models using weights learned from daily forecast verification — comparing each model's prediction to measured snowfall (SNOTEL, resort reports, ERA5).

  • 1.Horizon buckets: days 1–3, 4–7, and 8–14 each get separate weights — short-range skill differs from long-range.
  • 2.Regional calibration: weights come from verified error in this geography (Rockies, Alps, Japan, etc.), recalculated weekly.
  • 3.Ground truth only: we never grade a forecast against another model — only against measured snow.

Building verification history for this resort.

How we verify forecasts →

Hourly Forecast Detail

AM / PM / Night breakdown with wind and freezing level

NWP models refresh up to 4× daily · Last synced Aug 31, 7:02 AM

Hourly Forecast Detail
 
Today
-3 / -715.7cm22.5mm
Tue, Sep 1
0 / -62.9cm4.2mm
Wed, Sep 2
-4 / -613.6cm19.5mm
Thu, Sep 3
-2 / -131.2cm1.8mm
Fri, Sep 4
2 / -17
Sat, Sep 5
-1 / -13
PeriodAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNight
Snow (cm)1.75900.42.54.42.96.30.201000000
Precip (mm)2.47.212.900.63.66.34.290.301.5000000
Temp (°C)-5-4-6-4-1-6-5-5-6-6-2-8-91-11-9-2-9
Wind (km/h)88681351213865514212169
Gusts (km/h)393935354730495237273933182329284738

14-Day Snow Forecast by Model

Summit elevation (2400m)

ECMWF
49.9cm
GFS
73.5cm
GEM
52.4cm
JMA
30.1cm
ICON
40.8cm
Météo-Fr
25.4cm
SnowSure™
52.5cm

10-Day Forecast

Today

31

❄️

-3.4°

-6.6°

14.8cm

9 km/h

Tue

1

❄️

0.2°

-6.1°

4.6cm

16 km/h

Wed

2

❄️

-4.1°

-6.5°

14.1cm

15 km/h

Thu

3

❄️

-1.6°

-12.6°

1.7cm

8 km/h

Fri

4

2.4°

-16.7°

6 km/h

Sat

5

-1.4°

-12.9°

17 km/h

Sun

6

☁️

3.9°

-13.3°

7 km/h

Mon

7

☁️

2.9°

-10.9°

10 km/h

Tue

8

☁️

3.1°

-14.9°

6 km/h

Wed

9

☁️

3.6°

-11.2°

9 km/h

Summit elevation (2400m) • ECMWF model

Season vs Historic

Updated Mon, Aug 31, 07:02 AM UTC

753.3cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

+49%

vs 5-Year Avg

506cm avg by now

+60%

vs 30-Year Avg

471cm avg by now

506cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

This season is at 753.3 cm to date. The last completed season totaled ~753.9 cm. That's 49% above the 5-year average (506 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 60% above the 30-year average (471 cm).

Corralco Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 620cm with an average of 79 snowfall days per season. The table below shows monthly averages across 31 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
June160.2cm17 days43cm88cm31cm
July151.3cm18 days96cm130cm30.2cm
August158cm17 days132cm172cm32cm
September85.9cm13 days130cm160cm21.9cm
October49.6cm10 days83cm119cm16.3cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

Season at a Glance

Next season(2026)

Opens Jun 13, 2026

Through Oct 25, 2026

Multi-season averages will appear once SnowSure has tracked more than one full season.

ENSO seasonal analog

History · not a forecast

In 5 past El Niño winters at Corralco, ERA5 season snowfall median was 636 cm (250 in), about 4% above this resort’s long-term median. This is a historical analog from reanalysis — not a prediction of this winter’s storm track.

Prevailing ONI

El Niño

MJJ 2026 · ANOM +1.39°C

Analog season median

636 cm

5 El Niño winters · 4% above median

All-season median

613 cm

Across 30 ERA5 seasons (2026)

PhaseSeasonsMedianp25–p75Recent analogs
El Niñocurrent5636 cm615 cm – 652 cm2023, 2015, 2009, 2002, 1997
La Niña4628 cm533 cm – 704 cm2022, 2010, 1999, 1998
ENSO-neutral21606 cm549 cm – 729 cm2025, 2024, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018

Season snowfall from Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis (~9 km). ENSO phase from NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index. Relative phase differences are more trustworthy than absolute cm totals. Source: NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index + Open-Meteo ERA5 via SnowSure season archive.

Best Months to Visit

August

Peak Season

July

Peak Season

September

Good

June

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about Corralco

Where is Corralco?
Corralco is a ski resort in Chile.
How high is Corralco?
Corralco runs from a base elevation of 1,440 m (4,724 ft) to a summit of 2,400 m (7,874 ft), giving a vertical drop of 960 m (3,150 ft).
How big is Corralco?
Corralco has 1,800 acres (728 hectares) of skiable terrain, 29 marked runs and 8 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Corralco?
Corralco is on the Indy Pass. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
When is ski season at Corralco?
Corralco typically operates from June to October. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does Corralco get in a typical season?
Corralco averages 354 inches / 899 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.
How will El Niño affect Corralco in winter 2026?
El Niño Signal Rank: #148 of 488 SnowSure resorts · Tier B · strong-event signal +5% vs its own 30-yr average. In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Corralco averaged +5% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. The pattern has historically been a friend here. With a record-strength event forecast for winter 2026, Corralco sits on the favorable side of the ledger. Analog winters: '97-98 -12%, '15-16 -0%, '23-24 +28%. A pattern, not a promise.