Skip to main content
Loveland Ski Area ski resort
Tier C — ENSO-proof

📷 Loveland Ski Area

North America

Loveland Ski Area

29

Fair · 2025-26 season average

Closed for the season · average of 56 verified open days

Best months to book: April, March, February · last season + 31-yr record

Pre-season — not open yet

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

--

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

0cm

14-Day Forecast

0.2cm

Snow Depth

--

🎿

Powder Days

6

2026–27 season

Updated: Sep 10, 1:05 AMWeather at base: 3230m
SnowSure™ Score2025-26 season
29

Fair

2025-26 season average

Loveland Ski Area is closed for the season. Last season it averaged 28.6 across 56 verified open days.

Best months to book: April, March, February. Best weeks: 12 Apr–18 Apr, 5 Apr–11 Apr, 1 Mar–7 Mar.NovDecJan3Feb2Mar1AprScored from 22 FebClosed 19 Apr

April

#1 to book

53cm avg · scored 27.9

March

#2 to book

42cm avg · scored 26.9

February

#3 to book

36cm avg · scored 38.1

Best weeks to book

  1. #112 Apr18 Aprscored 31.7
  2. #25 Apr11 Aprscored 23.6
  3. #31 Mar7 Marscored 35.1

Ranked on 25% last season's SnowSure score (2025-26) · 75% 31-year snowfall and base-depth record. Last season's strongest fortnight was 22 Feb – 7 Mar. One season describes what happened, not what to expect. The live score returns when the lifts turn.

Current Conditions

Reported Thu, Sep 10, 01:05 AM UTC

Terrain Open

Pre-season — not open yet

Projected to open November 8, 2026

94 runs · 10 liftslive counts and the SnowSure™ Score return when the lifts turn.

Snow Summary

3871m

Updated Sep 10, 2026 at 1:05 AM

0cm
24h
0cm
Past 10d
14-Day Forecast
0
Prev10d
Now10
F11
S12
S13
M14
T15
W16
Past
Today
Forecast

Maps

Loveland Ski Area terrain3D Mountain ViewPro
Loveland Ski Area region snow forecast mapSnow forecast maps
Loveland Ski Area trail mapTrail map

All maps for Loveland Ski Area

Webcams & Proof of Powder

Loveland Ski Area webcam — BasinBasin

All webcams & Proof of Powder →

Loveland Ski Area

About Loveland Ski Area

Loveland Ski Area is located near Georgetown, Colorado, just east of the Eisenhower Tunnel, offering over 1,800 acres of skiable terrain and an average annual snowfall of 422 inches. The resort is known for its high elevation, varied terrain suitable for all abilities, and a laid-back, unpretentious atmosphere. Signature experiences include expansive bowl skiing, affordable lift tickets, and one of the longest seasons in Colorado, typically running from October to May. Key amenities include on-mountain dining, equipment rentals, ski and ride school, and convenient access from the Denver metro area.

Read the full resort guide →

Frequently asked questions about Loveland Ski Area

Where is Loveland Ski Area?
Loveland Ski Area is a ski resort in the United States.
How high is Loveland Ski Area?
Loveland Ski Area runs from a base elevation of 3,230 m (10,597 ft) to a summit of 3,871 m (12,700 ft), giving a vertical drop of 641 m (2,103 ft).
How big is Loveland Ski Area?
Loveland Ski Area has 1,800 acres (728 hectares) of skiable terrain, 94 marked runs and 10 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Loveland Ski Area?
Loveland Ski Area is on the Indy Pass and Powder Alliance. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
When is ski season at Loveland Ski Area?
Loveland Ski Area typically operates from November to April. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does Loveland Ski Area get in a typical season?
Loveland Ski Area averages 422 inches / 1072 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.
How will El Niño affect Loveland Ski Area in winter 2026-27?
El Niño Signal Rank: #198 of 488 SnowSure resorts · Tier C · strong-event signal +1% vs its own 30-yr average. In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Loveland Ski Area averaged +1% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. El Niño has historically made little difference here — this is an ENSO-proof mountain, for winter 2026-27 as in past events. Analog winters: '97-98 -21%, '15-16 +1%, '23-24 +23%. A pattern, not a promise.