Skip to main content
Sugar Bowl ski resort

North America

Sugar Bowl Resort Guide

Projected to open November 20, 2026

Best months to book: February, March, January · last season + 30-yr record

Projected to open Nov 20

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

Oct 13

1d ago

Past 24 Hours

1cm

Past 48 Hours

1cm

Past 10 Days

1cm

7-Day Forecast

0cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Oct 14, 12:08 AM•Weather at base: 2,098m

Resort Guide

Sugar Bowl is a historic ski resort located in the Sierra Nevada near Lake Tahoe, California, offering over 1,650 acres of skiable terrain and an average annual snowfall of 500 inches. The resort features four mountain peaks, a variety of runs for all abilities, and a classic alpine atmosphere with slopeside lodging and dining. Signature experiences include easy access via the unique snowbound village and a focus on uncrowded slopes and authentic mountain charm. Key amenities include ski-in/ski-out accommodations, ski school, equipment rentals, and a family-friendly environment.

Resort Info

Summit2,555m
Base2,098m
Vertical457m
Lifts13
Runs103
Skiable Area1650 acres
Average snowfall500 inches / 1270 cm
CountryUnited States

Season dates

Projected openingNovember 20, 2026

Future dates are operator estimates and may change.

Ski passes

Access tiers change by season — confirm benefits on the pass operator's site.

Top Après Ski

The Belt Room Bar – Known for its cozy mountain lodge ambiance and panoramic views, The Belt Room Bar at Sugar Bowl is a favorite après-ski spot offering craft cocktails, local brews, and a welcoming atmosphere perfect for unwinding after a day on the slopes.

Season vs Historic

Updated Wed, Oct 14, 12:08 AM UTC

1cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

-100%

vs 5-Year Avg

734cm avg by now

-100%

vs 30-Year Avg

601cm avg by now

734cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

The last completed season totaled ~0 cm. That's 100% below the 5-year average (734 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 100% below the 30-year average (601 cm).

Sugar Bowl Season Snowfall

Loading the ledger…

Sugar Bowl Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 656cm with an average of 65 snowfall days per season. The recent decade runs 36% above this average (889cm over the last ten tracked seasons). The table below shows monthly averages across 30 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
November62cm7 days9cm28cm20cm
December131cm10 days44cm80cm30cm
January123cm10 days83cm121cm29cm
February128cm11 days111cm147cm28cm
March115cm11 days132cm165cm28cm
April60cm8 days111cm143cm18cm
May21cm4 days51cm85cm9cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

SnowSure Score by Month

Season 2025-26

—

No full season on record

45 days scored, from 22 Feb

50

Best Day

2 Apr

1

Excellent+ Days

Scored 50 or above

4

Powder Days

6cm+ fresh snow

Feb
26.77d
Mar
15.426d
Apr
36.312d

Highest-scoring days

February 2026

  • 4123 Feb
  • 3922 Feb
  • 3024 Feb

March 2026

  • 3425 Mar
  • 2727 Mar
  • 2430 Mar

April 2026

  • 502 Apr24cm
  • 453 Apr6cm
  • 4211 Apr6cm

April scored highest for Sugar Bowl in 2025-26. Based on 45 days the resort was verified open. One season of scores describes what happened, not what to expect.

Season at a Glance

Next season(2026-27)

Opens Nov 20, 2026

Through Apr 12, 2027

Multi-season averages will appear once SnowSure has tracked more than one full season.

Best Months to Visit

February

Peak Season

January

Peak Season

March

Good

December

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about Sugar Bowl

Where is Sugar Bowl?
Sugar Bowl is a ski resort in the United States.
How high is Sugar Bowl?
Sugar Bowl runs from a base elevation of 2,098 m (6,883 ft) to a summit of 2,555 m (8,383 ft), giving a vertical drop of 457 m (1,499 ft).
How big is Sugar Bowl?
Sugar Bowl has 1,650 acres (668 hectares) of skiable terrain, 103 marked runs and 13 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Sugar Bowl?
Sugar Bowl is on the Mountain Collective. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
When is ski season at Sugar Bowl?
Sugar Bowl typically operates from November to April. Exact opening and closing dates shift each year with snowfall — check the resort's current season dates before booking.
How much snow does Sugar Bowl get in a typical season?
Sugar Bowl averages 500 inches / 1270 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.