Skip to main content
Val di Fassa ski resort

Europe

Val di Fassa

Off-season

Closed for the season · reopens Dec 4

Conditions data updated Mon, Aug 31, 11:06 AM UTC · informational only

Off-season

Weather data is still collected for informational purposes.

Last Snowfall

--

Past 24 Hours

0cm

Past 48 Hours

0cm

Past 10 Days

0cm

14-Day Forecast

0cm

Snow Depth

--

Updated: Aug 31, 11:06 AMWeather at base: 1320m

Overview

Val di Fassa is a ski resort in Europe, Italy, currently closed for the season (Closed for the season · reopens Dec 4). Conditions last updated 2026-08-31 11:06 UTC.

Resort Guide

Val di Fassa is a ski resort located in the heart of the Dolomites in Trentino, Italy, offering access to over 200 kilometers of slopes and modern lift systems. The resort is known for its picturesque alpine villages, panoramic mountain views, and direct connection to the Dolomiti Superski area. Visitors can enjoy a variety of winter sports, après-ski options, and wellness facilities, with the region standing out for its blend of Ladin culture, scenic beauty, and extensive ski terrain.

Resort Info

Summit2650m
Base1320m
Vertical1330m
Lifts78
Runs150
Skiable Area7500 acres
Average snowfall123 inches / 312 cm
CountryItaly

Season dates

Projected openingDecember 4, 2026

Future dates are operator estimates and may change.

Ski passes

Dolomiti Superski

Buy pass →

Access tiers change by season — confirm benefits on the pass operator's site.

Top Après Ski

Cliff Bar – Renowned for its vibrant après-ski scene, Cliff Bar in Canazei offers a lively atmosphere with live music, themed parties, and a welcoming crowd, making it a favorite gathering spot for skiers looking to unwind after a day on the slopes.

Snow Summary

2650mECMWF Model

Updated Aug 31, 2026 at 11:06 AM

0cm
24h
0cm
Past 10d
14-Day Forecast
0
Prev10d
Now31
T1
W2
T3
F4
S5
S6
Past
Today
Forecast

Snowfall Forecast Maps

The Alps region

Current Conditions

Reported Mon, Aug 31, 11:06 AM UTC

Base

1320m

Temp

22.6°C

Wind

6.5km/h

Snow Depth

--

14-Day Forecast

0cm

Mid-Mountain

1985m

Temp

--°C

Wind

7km/h

Snow Depth

--

14-Day Forecast

0cm

Summit

2650m

Temp

13.9°C

Wind

6.5km/h

Snow Depth

--

14-Day Forecast

0cm

El Niño Outlook · Winter 2026-27

Val di Fassa El Niño rank & forecast

Val di Fassa ranks #93 of 488 SnowSure resorts — Tier A, +9% in strong El Niño winters.

Tier APrime El Niño terrain: Historically snowed much more than normal in strong El Niño winters (≥ +8% vs this resort’s own 30-year average).

#93 of 488Tier APrime El Niño terrain

Strong-event signal: +9% vs this resort's 30-yr avg

In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Val di Fassa averaged +9% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. The pattern has historically been a friend here. With a record-strength event forecast for winter 2026-27, Val di Fassa sits on the favorable side of the ledger. Analog winters: '97-98 -11%, '15-16 -11%, '23-24 +49%. A pattern, not a promise.

'97-98 −11%'15-16 −11%'23-24 +49%

Live Conditions

Val di Fassa Webcams

All Webcams

Val di Fassa / Panomax

Val di Fassa / Panomax

2 webcams • Click to expand

Local Reports

0 reports
SnowSure™ Forecast Range

Daily Snowfall Forecast by Model

Black line = verified SnowSure™ blend (not a simple average). Weights update weekly from measured snowfall at SNOTEL stations and resort reports.

SnowSure™ blend — verified model weighting

The black line is not a simple average. For Val di Fassa (alps), we combine seven global weather models using weights learned from daily forecast verification — comparing each model's prediction to measured snowfall (SNOTEL, resort reports, ERA5).

  • 1.Horizon buckets: days 1–3, 4–7, and 8–14 each get separate weights — short-range skill differs from long-range.
  • 2.Regional calibration: weights come from verified error in this geography (Rockies, Alps, Japan, etc.), recalculated weekly.
  • 3.Ground truth only: we never grade a forecast against another model — only against measured snow.

Building verification history for this resort.

How we verify forecasts →

Hourly Forecast Detail

AM / PM / Night breakdown with wind and freezing level

NWP models refresh up to 4× daily · Last synced Aug 31, 11:06 AM

Hourly Forecast Detail
 
Today
14 / 33.6mm
Tue, Sep 1
12 / 11.8mm
Wed, Sep 2
13 / 20.6mm
Thu, Sep 3
13 / 3
Fri, Sep 4
17 / 5
Sat, Sep 5
18 / 7
PeriodAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNightAMPMNight
Snow (cm)000000000000000000
Precip (mm)01.52.101.50.30.300.3000000000
Temp (°C)71365114612461369168111710
Wind (km/h)282364271392271292
Gusts (km/h)152917162717133013203420152723143423

14-Day Snow Forecast by Model

Summit elevation (2650m)

ECMWF
0cm
GFS
0cm
GEM
0cm
JMA
0cm
ICON
0cm
Météo-Fr
0cm
SnowSure™
0cm

10-Day Forecast

Today

31

🌧️

14.1°

3.1°

9 km/h

Tue

1

🌧️

11.5°

0.9°

7 km/h

Wed

2

🌧️

12.5°

1.8°

9 km/h

Thu

3

13.2°

2.8°

11 km/h

Fri

4

16.7°

4.5°

8 km/h

Sat

5

☀️

17.9°

7.4°

10 km/h

Sun

6

☁️

17.9°

7.7°

8 km/h

Mon

7

🌧️

17.1°

8.3°

9 km/h

Tue

8

16.4°

7°

7 km/h

Wed

9

🌧️

15.5°

6.4°

13 km/h

Summit elevation (2650m) • ECMWF model

Season vs Historic

Updated Mon, Aug 31, 11:06 AM UTC

0cm

Season Total

This Season to Date

vs 5-Year Avg

Off-season · 195cm full-season avg

vs 30-Year Avg

Off-season · 219cm full-season avg

195cm

5-Yr Avg by Now

The last completed season totaled ~126.8 cm. That's 35% below the 5-year average (195 cm). Versus the 30-year baseline: 42% below the 30-year average (219 cm).

Val di Fassa Snow History

Average annual snowfall is 269cm with an average of 94 snowfall days per season. The table below shows monthly averages across 30 seasons of archive data (modeled snowpack at mid-elevation).

Average monthly snowfall history
MonthAvg SnowfallSnowfall DaysAvg Base DepthMax Base DepthBiggest Snowfall
November49.1cm12 days14cm32cm15.2cm
December39cm13 days39cm53cm13.5cm
January30cm13 days55cm69cm10.7cm
February32.3cm12 days67cm80cm9.1cm
March38.5cm14 days69cm86cm11.1cm
April37cm13 days49cm75cm11.5cm
May16.4cm7 days10cm30cm7.3cm

Source: SnowSure archive · Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis at mid-elevation. Depth is modeled, not resort-reported.

Season at a Glance

Next season(2026-27)

Opens Dec 4, 2026

Multi-season averages will appear once SnowSure has tracked more than one full season.

ENSO seasonal analog

History · not a forecast

In 10 past El Niño winters at Val di Fassa, ERA5 season snowfall median was 240 cm (94 in), about 1% below this resort’s long-term median. This is a historical analog from reanalysis — not a prediction of this winter’s storm track.

Prevailing ONI

El Niño

MJJ 2026 · ANOM +1.39°C

Analog season median

240 cm

10 El Niño winters · 1% below median

All-season median

244 cm

Across 30 ERA5 seasons (2026-27)

PhaseSeasonsMedianp25–p75Recent analogs
El Niñocurrent10240 cm180 cm – 329 cm2023, 2019, 2018, 2015, 2014, 2009
La Niña12247 cm229 cm – 363 cm2022, 2021, 2020, 2017, 2011, 2010
ENSO-neutral8223 cm178 cm – 320 cm2025, 2024, 2016, 2013, 2012, 2003

Season snowfall from Open-Meteo ERA5 reanalysis (~9 km). ENSO phase from NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index. Relative phase differences are more trustworthy than absolute cm totals. Source: NOAA CPC Oceanic Niño Index + Open-Meteo ERA5 via SnowSure season archive.

Best Months to Visit

February

Peak Season

January

Peak Season

March

Good

December

Good

Note: Based on typical ski season patterns for this region.

Frequently asked questions about Val di Fassa

Where is Val di Fassa?
Val di Fassa is a ski resort in Italy.
How high is Val di Fassa?
Val di Fassa runs from a base elevation of 1,320 m (4,331 ft) to a summit of 2,650 m (8,694 ft), giving a vertical drop of 1,330 m (4,364 ft).
How big is Val di Fassa?
Val di Fassa has 7,500 acres (3,035 hectares) of skiable terrain, 150 marked runs and 78 lifts.
Which ski pass covers Val di Fassa?
Val di Fassa is on the Ikon Pass and Dolomiti Superski. Access terms such as blackout dates and day limits vary by pass tier, so check the pass operator for the current season.
How much snow does Val di Fassa get in a typical season?
Val di Fassa averages 123 inches / 312 cm of snowfall in a typical season. Any individual season can run well above or below that.
How will El Niño affect Val di Fassa in winter 2026-27?
El Niño Signal Rank: #93 of 488 SnowSure resorts · Tier A · strong-event signal +9% vs its own 30-yr average. In the three strongest El Niño winters on record ('97-98, '15-16, '23-24), Val di Fassa averaged +9% versus its own 30-year snowfall baseline. The pattern has historically been a friend here. With a record-strength event forecast for winter 2026-27, Val di Fassa sits on the favorable side of the ledger. Analog winters: '97-98 -11%, '15-16 -11%, '23-24 +49%. A pattern, not a promise.